The Shackleton Family of Leeds and Rotherham, Yorkshire

Hannah Shackleton

Hannah Shackleton

The Shackleton family in my family tree is a very intertwined and confusing one. It seems to start when my third great grandfather issued a son with his first wife, Maria, who was called William Shackleton Pinder. William died aged nearly two months in October 1836. His mother, Maria, appears to have died as a consequence of William’s birth. I do not know when Thomas and Maria married or what Maria’s maiden name was. William’s middle name might suggest it was Shackleton.

On the 1841 Census, Thomas Pinder is living in Westgate in Rotherham with his children and a housekeeper called Mary Shackleton. ‘Housekeeper’ is often a euphemism for girlfriend / partner etc on nineteenth century Census Returns. Thomas and Mary marry in 1843. Mary’s father is named as William Shackleton and his occupation is given as Potter. So, it may be that William Shackleton Pinder was named Shackleton in honour of Mary who perhaps nursed him after his mother’s death or perhaps Mary and Maria were sisters. Also on the 1841 Census, Thomas’s daughter is living with a George and Sarah Shackleton in Ferry Fryston, Pontefract. George’s occupation is given as Potter.

Westgate

Westgate

Thomas Pinder’s son, Robert Thomas Pinder, loses his wife in 1855. He then, in 1856, marries a Hannah Shackleton in Leeds. Hannah’s father’s name is given as James Shackleton and his occupation as Potter.

Mary Shackleton who married Thomas Pinder was born in West Melton near to Rotherham. There could be some connection between Mary and a Susanna Shackleton who originated from Brampton (next to West Melton) who married George Liversidge and lived in Swinton, South Yorkshire. Susanna and George issued a son called Alfred who became quite a notable sportsman. There are a number of Shackleton people buried in Swinton and it might be that a branch or two of the Shackleton family gravitated from West Yorkshire to Swinton because of the renowned Rockingham Pottery in Swinton.

Shackleton grave, Swinton

Shackleton grave, Swinton

How all of these different Shackleton people are connected to each other is very confusing. Although I have no proof, I believe that a William Shackleton issued a number of children in Leeds and that some were baptised in Saint Peter’s Church in Leeds. I think one of these children was called James who fathered Hannah Pinder (wife of Robert Thomas Pinder) and another was called George (who Hannah Pinder was staying with in 1841). It’s possible that William moved to South Yorkshire, perhaps because of the aforementioned Rockingham Pottery in Swinton and thus issued Mary (wife of Thomas Pinder) in West Melton.

If anybody with an extensive knowledge of the Shackleton family reads this, I would appreciate their input.

Special thanks are owed to Carol Webb for the photo of Hannah.

Advertisements

The Loukes Family

The Loukes Family

The first mention of the Loukes family is in the proceedings of the Wakefield Court on 19th May 1314 when Mathew son of Thomas was forced to pay 6d for a false claim against Adam son of Jordan and John de Loukes.

My 12th great grandfather was called Robert Loukes who was born and died in Normanton, South Yorkshire/Yorkshire West Riding. His 5th great grandson was called, Edward Loukes. He was born circa 1837 and died in 1811 in Sheffield. He probably moved to Sheffield in the 1750’s or 1760’s in order to become apprenticed to a Butcher. Many people with the surname, Loukes, can trace their ancestors back to Sheffield, South Yorkshire.

The name, Loukes, does and has varied with regards to how it is spelt. Known deviance’s are, Lowkes, Louks, Lankes and Lonkes just to name a few. Lowkes however would seem to be the only legitimate variance – the others simply being spelling errors.

I first came across the name, Loukes, in my Family Tree when I ordered and read the birth certificate for my great grandmother (Frances Emily Brough). It named her mother as Clara Loukes (1854 – 1910).

Loukes in my Family Tree can be found in the geographical locations of Australia, Barnsley, Blackpool, Cawthorne, Finland and Sheffield.

I would like to hear from anybody with connections to the Loukes family. I think the first move should be to try and ascertain which of us share common ancestors. So, could I please request that everybody lists their earliest known ancestor with the name, Loukes, and the geographical location or locations that they were associated with along with any other information which is felt to be relevant.

This post was originally published on Mollekin Portalite on 09/10/2011.

Pridmore Family

Pridmore Family

There is some dispute as to whether or not John Pridmore (born about 1754 in Gunby, Lincolnshire) is actually the child of Augustine Pridmore (born about 1728 in Rutland) and Ann Mason (born about 1740). There is a christening for a John Pridmore on 07/08/1758 to an Augustine Pridmore and Ann Mason. However, there is also an adult christening for a John Pridmore on 13/03/1779. The former date would almost certainly prove the link to Augustine Pridmore and Ann Mason for John Pridmore (born about 1754) whilst the latter date would indicate that John Pridmore was christened as an adult at the same time as his son (Samuel) and therefore cast doubt on his relationship to Augustine Pridmore.

To add further confusion, there is also some dispute over whether or not the above John Pridmore (born about 1754) issued a child called John Pridmore (born about 1779). It is known that a John Pridmore married a Sarah Emerson (born about 1774 in Bourne, Lincolnshire) in 1804 and together issued a child called Thomas Emerson Pridmore. Thomas Emerson Pridmore was born in 1804 in Bourne and died in 1885 in Bethnal Green, London.

Although I believe that the relationship to the above Augustine may be suspect and also difficult to prove, I am almost 100% certain that there is a connection between John Pridmore (born about 1754) and John Pridmore (born about 1779), even if the relationship as described above is not exactly true. This is because on the 1851 Census, there is a Henry Banks Pridmore (born 1845 in Bourne, son of the above Thomas Emerson Pridmore) living in London with William Beeston Pridmore. William Beeston Pridmore was born circa 1817 in Long Sutton, Lincolnshire and is the son of William Pridmore (born about 1790 in Bourne) who is on record as being the brother of the above John Pridmore (born about 1779). If Henry Banks Pridmore and William Beeston Pridmore are living together then there must almost certainly be a connection between John Pridmore (born about 1754) and John Pridmore (born about 1779) as it is known that the above William Pridmore (born about 1790) is the son of John Pridmore (born about 1754).

This is a very complicated puzzle and will need somebody with a deep understanding of the Pridmore family to crack it. Please contact me if you’re able to offer any supporting or conflicting data so as to prove or disprove the above relationships.

This post was originally published on Mollekin Portalite on 07/10/2011 and on a previous Blogspot in January 2011.